Jagged Peak Energy Inc. v. Okla. Police Pension & Ret. Sys.
[…] Oklahoma further alleged that Jagged violated Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (2021) (requiring, among other things, a securities registrant to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations"), by failing to disclose "uncertainties about the quality of its workforce, the Company's practice of hiring inexperienced and wasteful contractors and employees, and how those employee inadequacies were reasonably likely to (and did) adversely impact Jagged's operating results."