01-09-2020
[…] Sanders timely appealed.
The court also: sentenced Sanders to a term of six years in state prison on count one; stayed imposition of sentence on count two (§ 654); ordered victim restitution to be determined at a later date; and calculated total credits for time served. Sanders raises no issues in this appeal as to these terms of the sentence.
While this appeal was pending, Sanders filed—and the trial court denied—a motion under section 1237.2 to "correct errors concerning the imposition of [the Fines, Fee, and Assessments]" (section 1237.2 motion). More specifically, the court ruled that, by failing to object at the time of his sentencing, Sanders forfeited court review of the ability-to-pay issue. Thus, this appeal may proceed. (§ 1237.2; see fn. 2, ante.)
"An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (§ 1237.2.)
Because the trial court heard and denied Sanders's section 1237.2 motion, we reject Sanders's argument on appeal that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion.
II. DISCUSSION
Relying principally on People v.