02-11-2019
[…] Saenz argues, "The redacted version of the 911 call admitted by the trial court was not an authentic copy of the 911 call because of the omission of [Saenz's] background statements." Saenz asserts the version of the recording played for the jury was an "altered writing" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1402.
A "writing" includes an audio recording. (Evid. Code, § 250.) --------
The Attorney General notes Saenz did not make this "authentication of an altered writing" objection at trial. The reason defense counsel at trial did not raise an objection under Evidence Code section 1402 is plain: any such objection would have been meritless. Section 1402 provides, "The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance thereof." (Evid. Code, § 1402.) Section 1402 obviously has to do with documents that appear to have been forged or altered in some unknown but perhaps nefarious or misleading way. (See, e.g., Arneson v.