02-11-2019
[…] Indeed, here, as noted, defense counsel asked for—and was granted—redactions in the 911 recording to delete the dispatcher's comments that the call "gave [her] chills" and the perpetrator was "trying to muffle" the victim. Such litigated and court-ordered redactions do not result in an "altered writing" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1402.
3. The trial court's exclusion of Saenz's background comments in the 911 call recording did not violate the rule of completeness
Evidence Code section 356 codifies the common law doctrine of completeness. (Cornejo, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at pp. 72-73.) That statute provides, "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Evid.