Docket No. 7443.
[…] Since its initial enactment in California in 1941 as Code of Civil Procedure sections 1953e-1953h, the act has been consistently applied in criminal cases. Experience has shown that business entries made under circumstances "such as to indicate [their] trustworthiness" are generally far more reliable than the fallible human memories of those who made them. This greater certainty equally benefits criminal defendants and is otherwise in the interest of justice. We hold that Evidence Code, sections 1270-1272 when properly applied are without constitutional fault.
Evidence Code section 1271 states: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
(7a) No merit is found in the contention that the trial court erred in refusing a stipulation that Gambos had knowledge of the narcotic nature of heroin, thus improperly permitting the prosecution to produce evidence of his narcotic usage, addiction, and record.