People v. Rudy
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Proposition 36, the "Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000," which took effect July 1, 2001, provides for probation and community-based treatment of those convicted of a "nonviolent drug possession offense." (Pen. Code, §§ 1210, 1210.1, subd. (a); People v. Parodi (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1183; In re Taylor (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1397.) The term "nonviolent drug possession offense" is defined as "the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of" certain controlled substances, or "the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code." (Pen. Code, § 1210, subd. (a).)