People v. Rodriguez
[…] In order to obtain consolidation of the indictments, the People must demonstrate "not only that the offenses charged in the separate indictments are joinable in accordance with the statutory criteria set forth in CPL §200.20(subd. 2) but also that combination for a single trial is an appropriate exercise of discretion." People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 7(1982). The People, conceding that the two indictments allege separate criminal transactions, move primarily for joinder pursuant to CPL §200.20(c), arguing that the several "...offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law...." Generally, the People are correct regarding the similar nature of the. two incidents--each charges acts involving breaking and entering into apartment buildings to steal cash from laundry cash machines (the AVMs) located therein.