December 23, 1994
[…] The contention of defendant that County Court erred in granting the People's motion to consolidate the two indictments is without merit. Here, joinder was a proper exercise of judicial discretion (see, People v Freeman, 41 A.D.2d 811). Even though based upon different criminal transactions, the offenses are the "same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20 [c]). Further, defendant made no showing that there was "[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more [of the] joinable offenses than on others and [that] there [was] a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relat[ed] to each offense" (CPL 200.20 [a]). "[T]he evidence regarding each incident was separately presented, uncomplicated and easily segregable in the mind of the jury [citations omitted]" (People v Hendricks, 192 A.D.2d 552, 553, lv denied 81 N.Y.2d 1073).