06-10-2021
[…] Therefore, he is entitled to relief. Carines, 460 Mich. at 763. Accordingly, we vacate the portion of the trial court's June 2019 judgment of sentence related to state minimum costs, and remand with instructions to correct the judgment to assess only $204 as required by statute. Cunningham, 496 Mich. at 149.
Defendant also challenges the judgment of sentence's assessment of $400 for attorney fees. "[C]ourts may impose costs in criminal cases only where such costs are authorized by statute." Cunningham, 496 Mich. at 149. Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv), in pertinent part, "if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty . . . [t]he court may impose . . . [t]he expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant." In People v Lewis, 503 Mich. 162, 168; 926 N.W.2d 796 (2018), our Supreme Court held that a trial court is "required to determine the cost of providing legal assistance to defendant pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv)," before including those fees in the judgment of sentence.