06-10-2021
[…] In order to show that a defendant's substantial rights were affected, there must be "a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." Id.
B. ANALYSIS
Defendant first challenges his assessment of state minimum costs for his three felony convictions. "The right of the court to impose costs in a criminal case is statutory . . .; [t]hus, courts may impose costs in criminal cases only where such costs are authorized by statute." Cunningham, 496 Mich. at 149 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under MCL 769.1k(1)(a), in pertinent part, "if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty . . . [t]he court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j] of this chapter." The minimum state costs provided by MCL 769.1j(1)(a) requires payment of "$68.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony."