People v. Reynoso
[…] D. Due Diligence

Evidence Code section 1291 provides that former testimony is not inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is “unavailable as a witness,” and “[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.” Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that a witness is unavailable where the witness is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.”

We review the trial court’s determination of due diligence de novo. (People v. Cromer (2001)24 Cal.4th 889, 901.) Due diligence to secure the presence of a witness is determined by the facts of each case and is incapable of “‘mechanical definition.’” (People v.