No. 2014BX063411.
[…] Defendant contends that he is innocent of all charges and denies engaging in any unlawful or suspicious activity prior to his arrest. Therefore, defendant argues that his warrantless seizure and arrest was unjustified in that the police lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause.
The People consent to defendant's request for a Huntley hearing solely upon the issue of voluntariness. However, the People oppose defendant's request for a Dunaway hearing as he has failed to allege any facts which demonstrate a sufficient legal basis for suppression as required by CPL § 710.60.
A motion to suppress evidence “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact.” CPL § 710.60(1). A motion to suppress must be summarily granted where the defendant alleges a legal ground warranting suppression and the People concede the truth of the factual allegations. CPL § 710.60(2)(a). A Court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” CPL § 710.60(3)(b). “[T]he sufficiency of [the] defendant's factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3)[the] defendant's access to information.” People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415, 426 (1993).