People v. Ramdhanramjohn
[…] However, we note that defendant filed a motion to amend the notice of appeal to include the denial of the second motion. The People did not oppose the motion to amend, and this court granted it on January 31, 2012. Thus, assuming arguendo that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the second motion, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in declining to reduce the felony convictions to misdemeanors.

Section 17, subdivision (b)(3), provides that "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail . . . it is a misdemeanor for all purposes . . . [¶] When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) In other words, section 17, subdivision (b)(3), empowers the trial court to declare a wobbler offense a misdemeanor, in that situation, upon application of the defendant. (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).) The decision to reduce a wobbler offense rests with the trial court's discretion.