03-10-2017
[…] A. Statutory Background.
Proposition 47 reduced specified theft-related offenses — provided they involve property worth $950 or less — as well as specified drug-related offenses from felonies (or wobblers) to misdemeanors. (Couzens & Bigelow, Proposition 47: "The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act" (May 2016 rev. ed.) pp. 24-28.)
Available at <http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/Prop-47-Information.pdf>, as of March 10, 2017. --------
The specified offenses include burglary whenever it also qualifies as the new crime of "shoplifting." (Pen. Code, § 459.5.) "[S]hoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (Id., subd. (a).) The People do not dispute that, if Proposition 47 had been in effect when defendant committed the burglaries, she would have been guilty of shoplifting rather than burglary.