4-24-1002
[…] In support, defendant contends he was not aware that he lived in the "general vicinity" of the alleged victims and he was willing to move to a different location farther away from them. He also asserts his failure to pay the fines in his misdemeanor case was the result of financial difficulties and cannot be considered clear and convincing evidence that he will not comply with other conditions of release in the present case.
¶ 25 Section 110-2(a) of the Code provides that all criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release, subject to certain conditions. 725 ILCS 110-2(a) (West 2022). The State may petition for pretrial detention if (1) a defendant is charged with a detainable offense as enumerated in the Code; (2) the defendant's release would pose "a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," or the defendant "has a high likelihood of willful flight to avoid prosecution"; and (3) "no condition or combination of conditions" can mitigate the threat or likelihood of flight. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(d), (e)(1)-(3) (West 2022).