09-19-2024
[…] Molnar, 222 Ill.2d 495, 518 (2006). The best means of accomplishing this objective is through the statutory language itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Woods, 193 Ill.2d 483, 487 (2000). When interpreting a statute, a court must "view all provisions of an enactment as a whole," taking care not to isolate words and phrases but reading them "in light of other relevant provisions of the statute." Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 504 (2000). With these principles in mind, we begin by reviewing the relevant provisions of the Code.
¶ 16 Section 109-1 of the Code sets forth the procedures that must take place upon arrest. See 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (West 2022). Generally, "[a] person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied *** shall be taken without unnecessary delay before" a judge. Id. § 109-1(a). Section 109-1(b) imposes certain duties upon the court when defendant is brought before a judge for the first time. Id. § 109-1(b). At this "initial appearance" hearing, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent defendant if defendant is indigent, admit defendant to pretrial release, or upon verified petition of the State, proceed with the setting of a detention hearing in accordance with section 110-6.1. Id. § 109-1(b)(2), (4).
¶ 17 Section 109-1(f) requires defendant's physical presence at any hearing in which conditions of pretrial release are determined,
"unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person." Id. § 109-1(f).
In addition, "[d]efense counsel shall be given adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant prior to any hearing in which conditions of release or the detention of the defendant is to be considered." Id. § 109-1(g).
¶ 18 Article 110 of the Code governs pretrial release and detention. Id. art. 110. Section 110-2(a) provides that "[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction." Id. § 110-2(a).