NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 40-43.) Joint trials are the rule, and severance the exception. (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 189-190.) Separate trials are usually ordered only in the face of an incriminating confession, prejudicial association with codefendants, likely confusion resulting from evidence on multiple counts, conflicting defenses, or the possibility that at a separate trial a codefendant would give exonerating testimony. (People v. Box, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 1195.)
Section 1098 provides: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant; provided, that where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial.”
A trial court’s ruling on a severance motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion on the basis of the facts known to the court at the time of its ruling.