NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We shall conclude Sutter fails to show grounds for reversal.
The trial court instructed the jury: “The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, may be considered by you in the light of all other proved facts in deciding whether a defendant is guilty or not guilty. The weight to which this circumstance is entitled is a matter for you to decide.”
This instruction is compelled by section 1127c, which states: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient by itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
When the trial court and counsel were discussing the jury instructions, Sutter’s attorney objected to the statutory instruction “in that it indicates flight immediately after the commission of a crime or immediately after an acquisition [sic: accusation] of the crime.