Twyla Carter, The Legal Aid Society, New York (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr. of counsel), for appellant.
[…] As amended, it provides in pertinent part: "No person shall be held to answer for [an] infamous crime... unless on indictment of a grand jury, except that a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense... may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney" (NY Const, art I, § 6).
The Legislature enacted CPL article 195 to implement this amendment (L 1974, ch 467; People v Pierce, 14 N.Y.3d 564, 568 [2010]). CPL 195.20 provides, in pertinent part that "[a] waiver of indictment shall be evidenced by a written instrument" that designates "each offense to be charged in the information." "The offenses named [in the SCI] may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40."