Twyla Carter, The Legal Aid Society, New York (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr. of counsel), for appellant.
[…] He failed to complete the treatment program and was sentenced in accordance with the terms of the conditional plea.
New York Constitution article I, § 6 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be held to answer for [a felony]... unless on indictment of a grand jury, except that a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense... may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney" (emphasis added). CPL 195.20, which implements this constitutional provision, provides that the offenses named in a waiver of indictment "may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40" (emphasis added).
"Read literally, CPL 195.20 does not require that offenses joined with [an offense charged in the felony complaint] be of the same or lesser degree" (People v Pierce, 14 N.Y.3d 564, 575 n 3 [2010]).