People v. Payne
[…] This procedure is usually employed in an effort to learn of juror misconduct or other information that might provide the basis for a motion for a new trial.' [Citation.] While counsel may wish to inquire whether misconduct prejudiced their clients, jurors often want to keep their contact information confidential. 'Discovery of juror names, addresses and telephone numbers is a sensitive issue which involves significant, competing, public policy interests.' [Citation.]" (People v. Tuggles (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 339, 380 (Tuggles).)

Disclosure of juror identifying information is governed by sections 206 and 237 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides, in pertinent part: "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. . . . The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237." Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror's personal identifying information.