04-28-2015
[…] None of the other witnesses described seeing the black vehicle reported by Solt. Officer Kling did not find any black paint transfer on any of the cars involved in the collision.
Defendant testified she was followed by a black car, but conceded she could have been “persuaded” by Solt's description of the vehicle immediately after the accident.
DISCUSSION
See footnote, ante, page 341.
--------
D. Petition for Release of Juror Information
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying her petition to disclose juror information. We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”
Upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, the court's record of the jurors' personal identifying information is to be sealed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).)