No. 1-13-0915
[…] ¶ 5 The State responds that the cause should be remanded for a hearing to determine defendant's ability to pay the public defender fee.
¶ 6 Defendant replies that the statutory 90-day deadline (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2012)) for holding a hearing on his reimbursement of the public defender fee has expired and that the fee must be vacated because it is no longer possible to remand for a timely hearing within the 90-day deadline.
¶ 7 Section 113-3.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) provides for reimbursement to the county or the state for court-appointed counsel. 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2012). Section 113-3.1 states that, in a hearing to determine payment, the court shall consider the defendant's financial affidavit "and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted *** no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2012). Thus, the statute requires a hearing into the defendant's financial resources. People v.