holding that the court systems "fee" is actually a fine
[…] ¶ 17 Defendant contends further that the $50 charge imposed by Lake County under section 5–1101(c) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5–1101(c) (West 2010)) is a fine. The provision reads:
The parties state that the charge was assessed partially under subsection (a) (55 ILCS 5/5–1101(a) (West 2010)) as well as partially under subsection (c) of section 5–1101 of the Counties Code. However, subsection (a) applies to traffic offenses only and authorizes the imposition of a charge between $5 and $30. Subsection (c) authorizes a $50 charge for “a felony” (55 ILCS 5/5–1101(c) (West 2010)), which is what the trial court assessed here.
“A county board may enact by ordinance or resolution the following fees:
* * *
(c) A fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision, as follows:
(1) for a felony, $50;
(2) for a class A misdemeanor, $25;
(3) for a class B or class C misdemeanor, $15;
(4) for a petty offense, $10;
(5) for a business offense, $10.” Id.
Defendant contends that the $50 charge is a fine because it is essentially punitive and not compensatory. We agree.