holding that the circuit clerk lacked the authority to impose the public defender fee
[…] Also, we do not believe that the clerk's action in imposing an illegal fee should further burden the defendant.
¶ 15 Merits
¶ 16 Defendant contends that the appellate court should have vacated the public defender fee outright and erred in remanding for a hearing on his ability to pay. Defendant's appeal raises solely questions of law, and thus our review proceeds de novo. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill.2d 189, 194, 351 Ill.Dec. 298, 950 N.E.2d 1126 (2011).
¶ 17 Section 113–3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:
“Whenever under either Section 113–3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113–3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/113–3.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 18 In Love, the trial court ordered the defendant to pay a public defender fee, but did not hold a section 113 –3.1(a) hearing.