NO. 4-14-0466
[…] Mefford, 2015 IL App (4th) 130471, ¶ 45, 44 N.E.3d 616 (quoting People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267-68 (2005)).
¶ 32 2. Defendant's Challenge to His Conviction
¶ 33 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, defendant contends that the State failed to provide evidence that he knowingly possessed a product containing a methamphetamine precursor. We disagree.
¶ 34 Section 120(a) of the Act provides, as follows:
"(a) Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person ***." 720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2012).