NO. 4-14-0466
[…] Further, in reviewing the stipulated evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found defendant knowingly purchased a product containing a methamphetamine precursor. Accordingly, we reject defendant's sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim.
¶ 39 C. Public Defender Fee
¶ 40 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing a $600 public defender fee without conducting the requisite hearing to determine his ability to pay the fee. We agree.
¶ 41 1. The Statute at Issue and the Standard of Review
¶ 42 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014)) provides, as follows:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court [Ill. S. Ct. R. 607 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013)] the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such
representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level."
¶ 43 Compliance with section 113-3.1(a) of the Code requires a trial court to do more than impose a public defender fee in a perfunctory manner. People v. Roberson, 335 Ill. App. 3d 798, 804, 780 N.E.2d 1144, 1148 (2002).