THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MANUEL OCAMPO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See § 1202.4, subd. (e) ["The restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized in . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"]; § 1465.8, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code . . . do not apply to this assessment"]; § 70373, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code . . . do not apply to this assessment"]; § 1202.45 ["parole revocation restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized by . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"]; see also People v. Valencia (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1395-1396.) The trial court therefore erred in imposing an independent DNA assessment, and the judgment shall be modified to strike any reference to the assessment.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed, as modified.