THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MANUEL OCAMPO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] --------
As the Attorney General concedes in its brief, however, "[t]he DNA fines [described in section 76104.7] do not apply to [] any of the fines imposed in this case." The statutes authorizing the four types of assessments imposed by the trial court - restitution, court security fee, criminal conviction assessment, and parole revocation fine - each contain language expressly stating that section 76104.7 assessments do not apply to them. (See § 1202.4, subd. (e) ["The restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized in . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"]; § 1465.8, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code . . . do not apply to this assessment"]; § 70373, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code . . . do not apply to this assessment"]; § 1202.45 ["parole revocation restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized by . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"]; see also People v.