People v. Nino
[…] The statement did not become testimonial as to Roxana just because she later relayed the information to detectives investigating the case. Accordingly, we reject Nino's contention that Roxana's testimony on this point violated the confrontation clause. (People v. Loy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 46, 66.)

The result differs as to the detective's testimony about Roxana's statement to him, as we discuss post.

Nino also contends the statement was inadmissible hearsay. We conclude the statement was admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which provides that unless evidence of a statement is found untrustworthy under Evidence Code section 1252, "(a) . . . evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Pen. Code., § 1250.)

Testimony by the recipient of a statement by a murder victim that the victim was going to meet the defendant shortly before the murder occurred is admissible under this section. (People v.