Court of Appeals No. 12CA1416
[…] Allman, ¶ 18 (internal quotation marks omitted). A vague statute violates due process because it fails to give fair notice of what conduct is prohibited and it does not supply adequate standards to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. Baer, 973 P.2d at 1233.
¶ 8 We will sustain a facial challenge only where a statute is impermissibly vague in all of its applications. Id. If the facial challenge fails, the defendant must demonstrate that the statute is impermissibly vague as applied to him or her. Id.
B. Third Degree Burglary Statute and Relevant Case Law
¶ 9 Section 18–4–204(1) provides that “[a] person commits third degree burglary if with intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated.” The statute does not explain or define the phrase “other apparatus or equipment.”
¶ 10 Three cases interpreting this statute are relevant to our analysis. First, in People v. Garcia, 784 P.2d 823, 825 (Colo.