1-22-0413
[…] This occurred three years before Pilman asked that V.M. be removed from her home and placed with the same uncle. The court noted that Pilman filed her motion to intervene nine months after she made the decision to give up V.M.
¶ 18 The court's decision cited section 2-408(a) of the Code, which allows for intervention where the applicant has an unconditional right to intervene, or when the applicant has an interest in the case that would not be represented by existing parties. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2024). Section 2-408(b) states that the court has discretion to allow intervention when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene, or when the applicant's "claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common . . ." Id. §2-408(b). The decision also cited section 2-408(e), which requires an applicant to file a motion to intervene, along with "the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file." The court found that Pilman did not comply with section 2-408(e) because she did not include the motion she "proposes to file." Id. §2-408(e).