1-22-0413
[…] She stated that just prior to the court's dispositional order and order denying the mother's motion to place V.M. in the uncle's care, the uncle had asked DCFS to remove the foster child who posed a risk to younger children from his home. She further alleged that at that time, V.M. had been having visits with the uncle and they developed a bond. Pilman stated that is why she believed that V.M. should be placed with his uncle. She alleged that the private agency refused to consider the uncle as a placement at that point.
¶ 12 In her motion, Pilman argued she was entitled to intervene under section 2-408 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(b) (West 2022)), which allows for intervention in civil cases "when the representation of an applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant may be bound by an order or judgment in this action," or when an "applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." Pilman claimed she was "about to adopt" V.M. and was "bound by the decision to not return [V.M.] to her care," and was "severely depressed" and had a "hard time coping."