People v. M.P.-L. (In re V.M.-L.)
[…] DCFS placed V.M.-L. with a nonrelative foster parent, K.P., in January 2020.

The transcript of the January 9, 2020, temporary custody hearing is not included in the record on appeal, but the circuit court's written temporary custody order is.

¶ 5 On July 7, 2021, respondent filed a motion to vacate or modify the temporary custody order. Respondent alleged that K.P. was an unlicensed foster parent who did not qualify as fictive kin. Respondent requested that V.M.-L. be placed with her brother, a licensed foster parent with two foster children in his care. Respondent cited section 2-10(9)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2020)), which allows a juvenile court to modify or vacate a temporary custody order when "[a] person not a party to the alleged abuse, neglect or dependency, including a parent, relative or legal guardian is capable of assuming temporary custody of the minor" (705 ILCS 405/2-10(9)(c) (West 2020)), and argued that her brother qualified as such a caregiver.