10-20-2022
[…] The dissenting Justice granted leave to appeal to this Court.
In determining whether the substitution of the recalled alternate juror was permissible, we turn first to the plain language of the relevant provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law . The trial court "may in its discretion" select up to six alternate jurors - or in the case of first-degree murder as many as the court deems appropriate - who "must take the same oath as the regular jurors" and must be qualified in the same way (CPL 270.30 [1]). Discretion as to their use at trial is more limited. At the point when the jury retires to deliberate, "the court must either (1) with the consent of the defendant and the people, discharge the alternate jurors or (2) direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors" (id. [emphasis added]).