People v. Murray
[…] Defendant's total sentence is seven years. Although she admitted the truth of four prior convictions allegations, defendant argues: she never admitted that she served time in state prison for any of those convictions; she did not admit she remained free of prison custody for a period of five years; and the prosecution offered no evidence to that effect. We disagree.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

At the time defendant committed the present offense, section 666 read: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (Stats. 2000, ch. 135, § 134.)