360981 361230 361643
[…] "Sadism" is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3). Defendant argues that his "intent to engage in criminal sexual penetration or contact . . . ended as soon as the criminal sexual conduct began . . . ." He claims that, once the sexual assault began, his conduct "did not rise above the baseline for the amount of fear and anxiety experienced by a victim of kidnapping." We disagree that the kidnapping ended when the sexual assaults began. MCL 750.349(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact . . . ." Defendant's intent to commit the sexual assaults did not evaporate when he began to perpetrate them. He intended to sexually assault the victim for as long as the assaults lasted.