360981 361230 361643
[…] Defendant was sentenced as a second-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.10. Accordingly, the upper limit of this range was increased by 25% to 356 months. MCL 777.21(3)(a). The maximum total OV score permitted for Level VI is 100 points. Therefore, defendant must demonstrate that his total OV score, correctly calculated, is 99 points or less.
3. OV 7
OV 7 addresses "aggravated physical abuse." MCL 777.37(1). This variable is assessed 50 points if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a). "Sadism" is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3).