360981 361230 361643
[…] Defendant's argument regarding the assessment of OV 11 is therefore without merit. Defense counsel did not have a valid reason to assert the objection. See People v Ericksen, 288 Mich.App. 192, 201; 793 N.W.2d 120 (2010) ("Failing to advance a meritless argument or raise a futile objection does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel."). This omission therefore was not an objectively unreasonable error and would not have led to a more favorable outcome. Armstrong, 490 Mich. at 289-290.
6. OV 13
OV 13, "continuing pattern of criminal behavior[,]" MCL 777.43(1), was originally assessed at 0 points. The trial court reassessed OV 13 at 25 points, which is appropriate when the offense "was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a).