360981 361230 361643
[…] Id. at 705-706.
Defendant's circumstances are not more similar to the circumstances of Carll than they are to Gibbs. The primary distinction the Carll Court noted between itself and Gibbs concerned the number of "acts"-one in Carll, multiple in Gibbs. Here, defendant committed multiple acts against the same victim. Gibbs is therefore applicable to the trial court's assessment of OV 13, and the trial court did not err by assessing OV 13 at 25 points.
7. OV 19
Defendant finally argues that OV 19, "interference with the administration of justice[,]" MCL 777.49, should have been assessed 0 points instead of 10 points. OV 19 is assessed 10 points if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order." MCL 777.49(c). The term "otherwise" refers to circumstances warranting a higher assessment, namely threats to the security of a penal institution or court or the use of force or threats of force to interfere with the administration of justice. MCL 777.49(a)-(b).