360981 361230 361643
[…] She reasonably feared that defendant would harm the children if she left them alone with him. Although the victim was not hindered by physical or mental limitations, the circumstances made her vulnerable, and defendant exploited those circumstances to kidnap and assault her.
5. OV 11
Defendant argues that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance because he failed to object to the assessment of OV 11, which concerns the number of sexual penetrations. OV 11 is assessed 50 points for two or more penetrations, 25 points for one penetration, and 0 points for no penetration. MCL 777.41(1). The statute further provides:
All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11:
(a)Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.
(c)Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. [MCL 777.41(2).]
Defendant argues that there were two allegations of sexual penetration, one of which supported an element of the sentencing offense of kidnapping, and therefore could not be counted under MCL 777.41(2)(c).
Defendant's interpretation of the statute is erroneous. MCL 777.41(2)(a) requires the court to consider penetrations "arising out of the sentencing offense." The sentencing offense is kidnapping. MCL 777.41(2)(c) instructs the trial court not to count the penetration "that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." Kidnapping is not first- or third-degree CSC. The exclusion in MCL 777.41(2)(c) applies only to first-degree and third-degree CSC. Therefore, the trial court was not prohibited from counting the act of CSC that supported the kidnapping charge.