360981 361230 361643
[…] The trial court's assessment of OV 7 was therefore supported by the evidence.
4. OV 10
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding that he exploited the victim's vulnerability for purposes of assessing OV 10, "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.50(1). OV 10 is assessed 10 points when "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). "Exploit" is defined as "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b). "Vulnerability" is defined as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c). Our Supreme Court, in People v Cannon, 481 Mich. 152, 158-159; 749 N.W.2d 257 (2008), provided factors to consider when determining whether a victim was vulnerable: