10-14-2015
[…] As to the element of physical contact, the People note that a plain reading of PL § 240.26(1) requires only that a defendant "subject [another] person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same." The People argue that defendant's physical act of grabbing the complainant's clothing coupled with his statements establishes not only the requisite physical contact, but also demonstrates that he attempted and intended to subject the complainant to physical contact.
CPL § 255.20(1) provides that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." (Emphasis added). Although untimely, the court provided defendant with additional time to file the instant motion. The court also gave the People additional time to submit responsive papers. In light of the foregoing, this court shall decide the instant motion on its merits.