People v. Matthews
[…] commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.

In other words, a conviction of second-degree home invasion requires proof that the defendant (1) entered a dwelling, either by a breaking or without permission, and (2) intended to commit a larceny in the dwelling. People v Nutt, 469 Mich. 565, 593; 677 N.W.2d 1 (2004). MCL 750.380(1) governs malicious destruction of a building and states that "[a] person shall not willfully and maliciously destroy or injure another person's house, barn, or other building or its appurtenances." Here, the jury convicted Matthews under MCL 750.380(3)(a), which required the destruction or injury to amount to $1,000 or more but less than $20,000.