People v. Matthews
[…] The court cannot decline to bind over a defendant because of a conflict of evidence or reasonable doubt as to his or her guilt, as those questions are left for the jury at trial. Id. at 185. "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence are sufficient to support a bindover." People v Corr, 287 Mich.App. 499, 503; 788 N.W.2d 860 (2010).

Here, the prosecution charged Matthews with, and the jury convicted him of, second-degree home invasion and malicious destruction of a building in the amount of $1,000 or more but less than $20,000. MCL 750.110a(3) governs second-degree home invasion and provides:

A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.

In other words, a conviction of second-degree home invasion requires proof that the defendant (1) entered a dwelling, either by a breaking or without permission, and (2) intended to commit a larceny in the dwelling. People v Nutt, 469 Mich. 565, 593; 677 N.W.2d 1 (2004).