People v. Burkman
[…] "When a word or phrase is not defined by the statute in question, it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the word or phrase." Id. at 428, 902 N.W.2d 362. "In construing a legislative enactment we are not at liberty to choose a construction that implements any rational purpose but, rather, must choose the construction which implements the legislative purpose perceived from the language and the context in which it is used." In re D. , 329 Mich.App. 671, 688, 944 N.W.2d 180 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

A. MENACE

MCL 168.932 provides, in pertinent part:

A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a felony:

(a) A person shall not attempt, by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.

Defendants contend that the robocall was not menacing because it did not involve a threat of physical assault. Because the term "menace" is not defined in MCL 168.932, we may consult a dictionary definition to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the word.