People v. Burkman
[…] Id. "The burden is on the party challenging the statute's constitutionality to prove its invalidity." Id.

"Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech[.]" U.S. Const., Am. I. The First Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, U.S. Const., Am. XIV. J & J Constr. Co. v. Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1 , 468 Mich. 722, 729, 664 N.W.2d 728 (2003). The Michigan Constitution provides the same protection as the First Amendment. Under Const. 1963, art. 1, § 5, "[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech...." "The rights of free speech under the Michigan and federal constitutions are coterminous." In re Contempt of Dudzinski , 257 Mich.App. 96, 100, 667 N.W.2d 68 (2003).