People v. Burkman
[…] See Gerhard , 337 Mich.App. at 694-695, 976 N.W.2d 907 ; Byczek , 337 Mich.App. at 187-188, 976 N.W.2d 7.

Defendants also contend that there was no evidence that a voter was dissuaded from voting as a result of the robocall. Indeed, Thomas testified that he was appalled by the robocall's message, but it did not deter him from voting. The clear and plainly expressed language of MCL 168.932(a) prohibits the "attempt , by means of ... menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence ... or deter ... or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state." (Emphasis added.) See Costner , 309 Mich. App. at 224, 870 N.W.2d 582. Thus, the plain language punishes, as a felony, the attempt and there is no further requirement that the attempt be successful to punish the conduct.

Defendants contend that the robocall message cannot lead to criminal liability under MCL 168.932(a) because the message asserted opinion, plausibly true facts, or untrue facts defendants did not know to be false. As noted, MCL 168.932 provides, in pertinent part:

A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a felony:

(a) A person shall not attempt, by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.

Defendant's arguments address the intent required by MCL 168.932(a). As noted, for the robocall to be deemed a corrupt means or device, it must be established that defendants deliberately used a wrongful method with a depraved intent to interfere with voting. Regardless of whether the message was worded in the form of an opinion, possibly true, or unknowingly false, if defendants intended to influence, deter, or interrupt an elector in giving his or her vote, MCL 168.932(a) is satisfied. The prosecution presented sufficient evidence to establish probable cause that defendants had the requisite intent, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendants’ motion to quash the bindover.