People v. Byczek
[…] The construction placed on that statute by the concurrence/dissent would frustrate that purpose. We therefore conclude that the Legislature did not intend to impose the intent requirement that the concurrence/dissent concludes the statute requires, but rather required only a true threat. The evidence here fully met that standard.

C. MALICIOUS USE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES

We also conclude that the record supports the jury's conclusion that defendant was guilty of malicious use of a telecommunications service beyond a reasonable doubt. MCL 750.540e(1)(a) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who maliciously uses any service provided by a telecommunications service provider with intent to terrorize, frighten, intimidate, threaten, harass, molest, or annoy another person, or to disturb the peace and quiet of another person by any of the following:

(a) Threatening physical harm or damage to any person or property in the course of a conversation or message through the use of a telecommunications service or device.

"Telecommunications" and "telecommunications service" are defined as