People v. Byczek
[…] With this backdrop, I will reframe the question as it applies to this case. Did defendant's conduct constitute extortion? Or threatening an act of terrorism? That, to me, is the question. Both are crimes under the laws of the state of Michigan. But they are different crimes, as the plain language of the respective statutes demonstrates. The difference between the two crimes, as applied in this case and on the basis of the evidence presented in the trial court, compels me to dissent from the majority's determination to affirm defendant's conviction of threatening an act of terrorism, MCL 750.543m(1). I. THE TWO STATUTES MCL 750.543m

(Threatening an Act of Terrorism)

MCL 750.543m provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat ... if the person ...:

(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person. [Emphasis added.]

An act of terrorism is defined, in pertinent part, in MCL 750.543b as a willful and deliberate act, and