People v. Byczek
[…] I. THE TWO STATUTES MCL 750.543m

(Threatening an Act of Terrorism)

MCL 750.543m provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat ... if the person ...:

(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person. [Emphasis added.]

An act of terrorism is defined, in pertinent part, in MCL 750.543b as a willful and deliberate act, and

[a]n act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion, [MCL 750.543b(a)(iii) (emphasis added).][2]

MCL 750.213

(Extortion)

MCL 750.213 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who shall, either orally or by written ... communication, maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property ... of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony[.] [Emphasis added.][3]

[Editor's Note: The preceding image contains the references for footnotes , ]. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, People v.