People v. Mathis
[…] People v Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 707; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010) (cleaned up).

"With the enactment of the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the Legislature codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat." Id. at 708. Relevantly, MCL 780.972(1)(a) states:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . .
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

Defendant asserts he was justified in using deadly force because he honestly and reasonably believed his life was in danger.