People v. Manaois
[…] In fact, SOLSA's legislative declaration reveals that the General Assembly intensified its sex-offense-specific efforts, broadening the scope of its approach to all sex offenses and adopting a more sophisticated strategy. See id. Thus, whereas the 1968 Act offers a single tool to avert the danger that the highest-risk sex offenders pose to the public-discretionary indeterminate one-day-to-life prison sentences-SOLSA sets forth a multifaceted mechanism to protect the public from the danger that all sex offenders present.

Section 18-1.3-1003(4) defines a "sex offender" as "a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense."