People v. Manaois
[…] As the division reasoned in Ehlebracht, under SOLSA, the relevant inquiry is whether "the sex offender's treatment needs can best be addressed in the probation setting, not whether incarceration is necessary to protect the public." ¶ 16, 480 P.3d at 733.

We recognize that factor (1)(b) in section 18-1.3-203 directs courts to consider whether prison is the most appropriate sentence for the public's protection given the "need of correctional treatment that can most effectively be provided by a sentence to imprisonment." § 18-1.3-203(1)(b). However, the legislature explicitly made the criteria listed in section 18-1.3-203, including factor (1)(b), "subject to the provisions of . . . title 16," including the one governing sex-offense-specific evaluations (section 16-11.7-104(1)). § 18-1.3-203(1).