People v. Manaois
[…] In addition to the psychiatric examination report, the court must order a presentence investigation report by the probation department. § 18-1.3-909, C.R.S. (2020). Once in possession of the two reports, the court must hold a hearing to "receive evidence bearing on the issue of whether the defendant, if at large, constitutes a threat of bodily harm to members of the public." § 18-1.3-911(3), C.R.S. (2020). And, after the hearing, "[i]f the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, if at large, constitutes a threat of bodily harm to members of the public," it must impose an indeterminate one-day-to-life prison sentence. § 18-1.3-912(2), C.R.S. (2020). These sentencing components reflect that, as early as 1968, the General Assembly perceived a need to handle sex offenses distinctly from other offenses.