People v. Manaois
[…] Consequently, the program may include, but is not limited to, "severely restricted activities," daily contact with the probation officer, monitored curfew, home visits, employment visits, and restitution. § 18-1.3-1007(2). SOISP must be designed so as to "minimize the risk to the public to the greatest extent possible." Id.

¶41 The legislature didn't stop there. True to its belief that some sex offenders may require lifetime supervision and treatment, it subjected all sex offender probationers to mandatory indeterminate sentences. § 18-1.3-1004. It pronounced that if a court sentences a sex offender to probation, the sentence must be "for an indeterminate period of at least ten years for a class 4 felony or twenty years for a class 2 or 3 felony and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life." § 18-1.3-1004(2)(a). Hence, not only must a sex offender placed on probation participate in SOISP, he must also receive an indeterminate sentence.

¶42 SOLSA's indeterminate sentencing design isn't limited to probation. Instead, it is paralleled on the imprisonment side of the sentencing ledger. To the extent the court sentences a sex offender to imprisonment, SOLSA requires that it be "for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range . . . and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life." § 18-1.3-1004(1)(a). In some circumstances, such as when the sex offense in question constitutes a crime of violence, the minimum term of incarceration is longer. See § 18-1.3-1004(1)(b) (requiring a sentence of "an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed").

SOLSA is not simply a sex-offense probation act. It is much broader than that-it includes imprisonment provisions as well. Indeed, as this opinion makes clear, SOLSA is a comprehensive sentencing scheme.