People v. Manaois
[…] Id. at ¶ 37, 451 P.3d at 834. Such sentencing, we explained, would all but sidestep the legislature's restrictions on the imposition of confinement as a condition of probation. Id.

¶28 We also mentioned that we understood section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020), in the general sentencing statutes as providing further evidence that the legislature did not intend to permit a sentence to prison for one offense followed by a sentence to probation for another. Allman, ¶ 38, 451 P.3d at 834. Section 18-1.3-202(1)(a) states that if a sentencing court "chooses to grant the defendant probation, the order placing the defendant on probation shall take effect upon entry." We construed this statutory requirement as forbidding the type of delay inherent in having a probation sentence begin after completion of a prison sentence. Allman, ¶ 38, 451 P.3d at 834.