People v. Manaois
[…] Allman, ¶¶ 31-32, 451 P.3d at 833.

¶24 Turning first to the plain language of the general sentencing statutes, we discerned no legislative intent to allow a probation sentence following completion of a prison sentence. Id. at ¶ 33, 451 P.3d at 833. We noted that, under section 18-1.3-203(1), C.R.S. (2020), a determination that probation is appropriate requires a concomitant determination that prison is not appropriate. Allman, ¶ 33, 451 P.3d at 833 . Section 18-1.3-203(1), we said, affords a district court discretion to impose a probation sentence "unless . . . imprisonment is the more appropriate sentence for the protection of the public." Allman, ¶ 33, 451 P.3d at 833 (quoting § 18-1.3-203(1)). Thus, we reasoned, either prison is necessary to protect the public, in which case a probation sentence is not permitted, or prison is not necessary to protect the public, in which case a probation sentence is permitted.