People v. Manaois
[…] Maj. op. ¶ 67 n.18 ("SOLSA shows that the legislature anticipated this particular outcome."). That section required the sex offender management board, the department of corrections, the judicial branch, and the parole board to collaborate for the purpose of, "[o]n or before July 1, 1999," establishing "criteria by and the manner in which a sex offender may demonstrate that he or she would not pose an undue threat to the community if released on parole or to a lower level of supervision while on parole or probation or if discharged from parole or probation." § 18-1.3-1009(1)(a). That section also required the same entities to collaborate for the purpose of establishing "methods of determining whether a sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment" and "[s]tandards for community entities that provide supervision and treatment specifically designed for sex offenders who have developmental disabilities." § 18-1.3-1009(1)(b)-(c).