Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 18-1.3-1009 - Criteria for release from incarceration, reduction in supervision, and discharge(1) On or before July 1, 1999, the management board, in collaboration with the department of corrections, the judicial department, and the parole board, shall establish: (a) The criteria by and the manner in which a sex offender may demonstrate that he or she would not pose an undue threat to the community if released on parole or to a lower level of supervision while on parole or probation or if discharged from parole or probation. The court and the parole board may use the criteria to assist in making decisions concerning release of a sex offender, reduction of the level of supervision for a sex offender, and discharge of a sex offender.(b) The methods of determining whether a sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment; and(c) Standards for community entities that provide supervision and treatment specifically designed for sex offenders who have developmental disabilities. At a minimum, the standards shall determine whether an entity would provide adequate support and supervision to minimize any threat that the sex offender may pose to the community.L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1442, § 2, effective October 1.This section is similar to former § 16-13-809 as it existed prior to 2002.