Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1005
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-1.3-1005 - Parole - intensive supervision program
(1) The department shall establish an intensive supervision parole program for sex offenders sentenced to incarceration and subsequently released on parole pursuant to this part 10. In addition, the parole board may require a person, as a condition of parole, to participate in the intensive supervision parole program established pursuant to this section if the person is convicted of:
(a) Indecent exposure, as described in section 18-7-302;
(b) Criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the offenses specified in section 18-1.3-1003(5)(a), which attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation would constitute a class 5 felony; or
(c) Any of the offenses specified in section 16-22-102(9)(j), (9)(k), (9)(l), (9)(n), (9)(o), (9)(p), (9)(q), (9)(r), or (9)(s), C.R.S.
(1.5) In addition to the persons specified in subsection (1) of this section, the parole board shall require, as a condition of parole, any person convicted of felony failure to register as a sex offender, as described in section 18-3-412.5, who is sentenced to incarceration and subsequently released on parole, to participate in the intensive supervision parole program established pursuant to this section.
(2) The department shall require that sex offenders and any other persons in the intensive supervision parole program established pursuant to this section receive the highest level of supervision that is provided to parolees. The intensive supervision parole program may include, but is not limited to, severely restricted activities, daily contact between the sex offender or other person and the community parole officer, monitored curfew, home visitation, employment visitation and monitoring, drug and alcohol screening, treatment referrals and monitoring, including physiological monitoring, and payment of restitution. In addition, the intensive supervision parole program shall be designed to minimize the risk to the public to the greatest extent possible.
(3) The executive director of the department shall establish and enforce standards and criteria for administration of the intensive supervision parole program created pursuant to this section.
C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1005
L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1438, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2008: (2) amended, p. 659, § 13, effective April 25. L. 2012: (1)(c) amended, (HB 12-1310), ch. 268, p. 1402, § 25, effective June 7.
This section is similar to former § 16-13-805 as it existed prior to 2002.