2-24-0003 2-24-0004 2-24-0007 2-24-0008
[…] People v. $280,020 U.S. Currency, 372 Ill.App.3d 785, 791 (2007). Generally the court's decision on a motion to reconsider is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. But, where motion to reconsider is based only on the court's application or misapplication of existing law, it presents a legal issue for which our review is de novo. With these principles in mind, we now turn to defendant's contentions on appeal.
¶ 29 B. In-Person Hearing
¶ 30 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by not holding an in-person revocation hearing. Section 110-6(a) of the Code provides, pertinently:
"A hearing at which pretrial release may be revoked must be conducted in person (and not by way of two-way audio-visual communication) unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and
approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).Defendant contends that, because he was not present at the December 11 hearing, the court did not comply with section 110-6(a) in conducting the revocation hearing.