2-24-0003 2-24-0004 2-24-0007 2-24-0008
[…] People v. Wilson, 116 Ill.2d 29, 41 (1987). Defendant's contention requires us to interpret section 110-6(a) of the Code. The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of legislature, the best indication of which is the statutory language given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Jamison, 229 Ill.2d 184, 188 (2008). Our review of issues of statutory interpretation is de novo. People v. Morales, 2024 IL App (2d) 230597, ¶ 12.
¶ 39 Section 110-6(a) provides:
"[1] When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.
[2] [Specific procedures for violations of an order of protection, not applicable here.]
[3] Upon the filing of a petition or upon motion of the court seeking revocation, the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion to the court before which the previous felony or Class A misdemeanor is pending. The defendant may be held in custody pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition or the court's motion for revocation.
[4] [In-person requirement and exceptions discussed above.]
[5] The court before which the previous felony matter or Class A misdemeanor is
pending may revoke the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing. During the hearing for revocation, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.
[6] In lieu of revocation, the court may release the defendant pre-trial, with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release.