2-24-0003 2-24-0004 2-24-0007 2-24-0008
[…] Defendant's argument would require us to depart from the plain text of the Act and to read into it limitations not expressed by the legislature. This we cannot do. People v. Watkins-Romaine, 2024 IL App (1st) 232479, ¶ 29 (where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it will be enforced as written and exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express will not be read into it under the guise of statutory interpretation).
¶ 43 Defendant argues that paragraph 3 of section 110-6(a) reveals the legislative intent. Defendant contends that:
"when the State or the court seeks revocation, 'the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion to the court before which the previous felony or Class A misdemeanor is pending,' this transfer is not required if revocation is not sought. [725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).] And where the court chooses to order the defendant's release with conditions, the case will return to the judge previously presiding over the matter for a status hearing instead of a revocation hearing."
We note that defendant omits the beginning phrase of paragraph 3 of section 110-6(a): "[u]pon the filing of a petition or upon motion of the court seeking revocation, the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion ***." This opening phrase refutes defendant's contention.
¶ 44 "Upon" is pertinently defined as "immediately following on," or "very soon after." Webster's Third International Dictionary 2518 (1993).