People v. Morales
[…] Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶ 10. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's determination is unreasonable. People v. Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶ 9. To the extent that the question on review is whether the State met its burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence, we apply the manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard. Trottier, 2023 IL App (2d) 230317, ¶ 13. However, to the extent that defendant raises a legal issue of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21.

¶ 13 Pretrial release is governed by article 110 of the Code, as amended by the Act. 725 ILCS 5/art. 110 (West 2022). As relevant here, when a defendant is not charged with a detainable offense, the court must determine which pretrial release conditions, "if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release." Id. § 110-5(a).