People v. Morales
[…] (Emphases added.) Id. § 110-5(c).

¶ 14 We first address defendant's argument that the legislature's modifications to the Code reflect that drug testing is no longer a permissible pretrial release condition. Thus, section 110-10(b) is at issue, with defendant noting that the provision for drug testing has been removed from the statute, which now provides,

"Additional conditions of release shall be set only when it is determined that they are necessary to ensure the defendant's appearance in court, ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release, prevent the defendant's unlawful interference with the orderly administration of justice, or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts. However, conditions shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized. Conditions shall not mandate rehabilitative services unless directly tied to the risk of pretrial misconduct. Conditions of supervision shall not include punitive measures such as community service work or restitution." Id. § 110-10(b).

The statute next identifies permissive conditions that may be imposed; none include drug testing. Id.