In People v. Lowery (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 630, 633 (Lowery), the defendant contended that section 140, subdivision (a) violates the First Amendment.
[…] This is because section 140, subdivision (a), limits criminal liability to threats of force or violence against a witness to or a victim of a crime because the witness or victim provided assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding. In reaching our conclusion, we are persuaded by the Seventh Circuit's decision in U.S. v. Velasquez (7th Cir. 1985) 772 F.2d 1348 ( Velasquez), which rejected an overbreadth challenge to a provision in a federal statute ( 18 U.S.C. § 1513), which is very similar to section 140, subdivision (a).
In pertinent part, subdivision (b) of United States Code section 1513 states as follows: "Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for —
"(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or