In People v. Lowery (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 630, 633 (Lowery), the defendant contended that section 140, subdivision (a) violates the First Amendment.
[…] ( Virginia v. Black, supra, 538 U.S. at pp. 359-360.) In sum, "the only intent requirement for a true threat is that the defendant intentionally or knowingly communicate the threat." ( Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition (9th Cir. 2002) 290 F.3d 1058, 1075.)
Section 140, subdivision (a), states in part as follows: "[E]very person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." "The word 'willfully,' when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act, or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage." (§ 7, subd.