NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117.) A trial court has a "'sua sponte duty to instruct on a lesser included offense... if there is substantial evidence the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense, but not the charged offense.' [Citation.]" (People v. Moye (2009) 47 Cal.4th 537, 556.)
Section 240 provides in relevant part, "An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another."
As noted in part III.B.1.b., ante, section 140 provides in relevant part:
"(a)... [E]very person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, shall be punished...."
2. Application
Count 4 of the amended information alleges that Davis "did willfully and unlawfully use force and threatened to use force and violence upon Steven Cipres...." (Italics added.)