NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We need not consider this claim, since the issue is not likely to recur on remand.
1. Governing Law
a. General principles of law governing jury instructions
A trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the essential elements of an offense. (People v. Flood (1998) 18 Cal.4th 470, 504.) It is also well established that "'[a] court must instruct sua sponte on general principles of law that are closely and openly connected with the facts presented at trial.' [Citation.]" (People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 25.)
b. Section 140
Section 140 provides in relevant part:
"(a)... [E]very person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, shall be punished...."
c. People v. Lowery
In People v. Lowery (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 630, 633 (Lowery), the defendant contended that section 140, subdivision (a) violates the First Amendment.