NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant’s counsel then requested that defendant be allowed to read something to the jury so that they would have a point of reference as to his normal speech pattern. The trial court responded, “That is denied. If he is going to testify, he’d have to testify. He is not going to testify — don’t think it’s appropriate to have him read anything, even if it’s something innocuous.”
B. Analysis
Section 22 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” As such, evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the question of whether a defendant actually formed a specific intent when that intent is an element of a crime charged against him. (People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1124-1129.)