NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The prosecutor in Najera used the same example. As the Court of Appeal explained, a parent who walks in on someone molesting his child and kills the molester has committed a justifiable homicide under section 197, not voluntary manslaughter. (People v. Najera, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at pp. 221-222.) Thus, this example overstates the level of provocation required for voluntary manslaughter. (Ibid.)
Subdivision (3) of section 197 provides that homicide is justifiable when committed in the defense of a child "when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished."
Appellant also contends that the prosecutor argued incorrectly that appellant's conduct was relevant to determining whether there was adequate provocation. Appellant points to the following remarks by the prosecutor: