NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, ___; People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866.) At sentencing, Judge Hickok imposed but one court security fee. Twenty-three such fees should have been imposed. Judge Hickok is to personally insure the abstract of judgment is corrected to fully comport with the modifications we have ordered. (People v. Acosta (2002) 29 Cal.4th 105, 110, fn. 2; People v. Chan (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 408, 425-426.)
Penal Code Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides, “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”
However, no Government Code section 70372, subdivision (a) state court construction penalty may be imposed. Government Code section 70372, subdivision (a) was part of Senate Bill No. 1732 (2001-2002 Reg.