Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 11370.4
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 11370.4 - [See Note] Additional term for person convicted of certain crimes related to heroin, fentanyl, cocaine base, or cocaine, or methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs
* * *
(1) A person convicted of a violation of, or of conspiracy to violate, Section 11378, 11378.5, 11379, or 11379.5 with respect to a substance containing methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs shall receive an additional state prison term as follows:
(A) If the substance exceeds one kilogram by weight, or 30 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of three years.
(B) If the substance exceeds four kilograms by weight, or 100 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of five years.
(C) If the substance exceeds 10 kilograms by weight, or 200 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of 10 years.
(D) If the substance exceeds 20 kilograms by weight, or 400 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of 15 years.
(2) In computing the quantities involved in this subdivision, plant or vegetable material seized shall not be included.
(3) The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this subdivision shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.
(c)
(1) A person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351 or 11352 with respect to a substance containing fentanyl shall receive an additional state prison term as follows:
(A) If the substance exceeds 28.35 grams (one ounce) by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of three years.
(B) If the substance exceeds 100 grams by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of five years.
(C) If the substance exceeds 500 grams by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of seven years.
(D) If the substance exceeds one kilogram by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 10 years.
(E) If the substance exceeds four kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 13 years.
(F) If the substance exceeds 10 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 16 years.
(G) If the substance exceeds 20 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 19 years.
(H) If the substance exceeds 40 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 22 years.
* * *