Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 11370.4
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 11370.4 - [See Note] Additional term for person convicted of certain crimes related to heroin, fentanyl, cocaine base, or cocaine, or methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs
* * *
(d) The additional terms provided in this section shall not be imposed unless the allegation that the weight of the substance containing heroin, fentanyl, cocaine base as specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, cocaine as specified in paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 11055, methamphetamine, amphetamine, or phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs exceeds the amounts provided in this section is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (9) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, a defendant convicted of an underlying violation specified in this section who admits an enhancement pursuant to this section or for whom an enhancement pursuant to this section is found true, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison and not pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.
(f) The additional terms provided in this section shall be in addition to any other punishment provided by law.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section if the court determines that there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for striking the additional punishment.
Ca. Health and Saf. Code § 11370.4
Amended November 5, 2024, by initiative Proposition 36, Sec. 5. Effective on 5th day after final Statement of Vote is filed by Secretary of State.
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 540 (AB 701),s 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 425, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1999.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.