1-22-1565
[…] ¶ 52 Defendant argues that he has established cause based on the legislative enactment of a new parole statute for offenders under 21 years of age. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 (West 2020). He contends that although the statute does not apply retroactively to him, it reflects an evolving standard of decency in Illinois "that steers decisively away from imposing a life sentence without the possibility of parole for a defendant who commits a crime when under 21 years old." Since this provision was enacted in 2020, it was unavailable when he filed his earlier petitions.
¶ 53 Section 5-4.5-115 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences." Id. 5-4.5-115(b). After the parties submitted their briefs in this appeal, our supreme court addressed whether section 54.5-115 represented a shift in society's evolving standard of decency. See People v. Hilliard, 2023 IL 128186.