5-19-0531
[…] The matter was scheduled for a sentencing hearing on October 2, 2019, and an updated presentence investigation report (PSI) was ordered to be prepared.
¶ 6 On August 15, 2019, the State filed its notice for sentencing juvenile as adult, or in the alternative, request for a hearing pursuant to section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2014)). In its notice, the State alleged that the underlying charge was properly filed in adult court pursuant to section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act (id. § 5-130(1)(a)), which excludes from juvenile jurisdiction any minor who "at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: *** (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1) *** of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the [Code]***." The State further alleged that the defendant's recorded confession clearly established that he personally discharged a firearm, despite the jury finding the defendant guilty of aggravated battery with a jury instruction on accountability.