People v. Lee
[…] On direct appeal, this court affirmed his convictions and sentences. People v. Lee, No. 194-2604 (1996) (unpublished order pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 23). Since his direct appeal, defendant has filed several collateral attacks on his convictions and sentences. ¶ 3 This current appeal concerns a petition for relief from judgment filed on July 25, 2012, pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)). Section 2-1401 permits relief from final orders and judgments, and provides that: "All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). On September 24, 2012, the trial court issued an order sua sponte dismissing defendant's petition. ¶ 4 On this appeal from the trial court's dismissal, defendant raises a purely procedural question.