People v. Lee
[…] Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1986)). However, where, as in this case, a petitioner seeks to vacate a final judgment as being void, the allegations of voidness substitute for and negate the need to allege due diligence. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 8 n.2. "[A]n action brought under section 2-1401 is a civil proceeding and, according to this court's longstanding precedent, is subject to the usual rules of civil practice, even when it is used to challenge a criminal conviction or sentence." Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 6.

¶ 23 II. The Rules Governing Proper Service

¶ 24 Section 2-1401 provides that: "All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012); Laugharn, 233 Ill. 2d at 323 ("Section 2-1401 requires that notice be given as provided by rule").