PRESENT: ANTHONY MARANO, P.J., JERRY GARGUILO, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the officer lacked probable cause to stop his vehicle, as a vehicle using high beams must actually affect the approaching driver's operation of his or her vehicle; causing a glaring or blinding condition is insufficient. The People contend that defendant's use of his high beams affected Officer Murphy's vision, temporarily blinding the officer, thereby affecting the operation of his vehicle. Consequently, the People assert, they established the necessary interference with Officer Murphy's operation of his vehicle.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet, ... the headlamps, ... shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle, or the vehicle being approached."
In People v. Meola , 7 N.Y.2d 391, 198 N.Y.S.2d 276, 165 N.E.2d 851, the defendant was convicted of former Vehicle and Traffic Law § 15(3), which was substantially similar to current Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(3) (both sections contain the words "shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle").